Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post Reply
NightStorm1000
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:14 am

Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post by NightStorm1000 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:15 am

Hi!

I recently build my I3 Or and noticed something

My Prints come out slanted on the Y Axis

Any Idea?

Here is a Picture

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5zaqnype7wioa ... 5.jpg?dl=0

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6339
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post by William » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:59 pm

1.Check the belt of Y axis

2.Increase the voltage of Y-axis driver board A4988
ADJUST.png
ADJUST.png (206.02 KiB) Viewed 15678 times
3.Adjust the tight of Y-axis screw
Y motor.png
Y motor.png (839.18 KiB) Viewed 15678 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

NightStorm1000
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post by NightStorm1000 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:05 am

Adjusting Acceleration, Jerk and Steps fixed it.
Thanks anyway!

USMCPelto
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 9:07 pm

Re: Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post by USMCPelto » Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:00 am

How did you adjust those parameters?

mlauber
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 10:54 pm

Re: Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post by mlauber » Sat May 15, 2021 10:09 pm

NightStorm1000 wrote:
Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:05 am
Adjusting Acceleration, Jerk and Steps fixed it.
Thanks anyway!
Yeah seriously, how did you adjust those settings? I can see them on the screen but I haven't figured out how to change them at all.
IMG_20210512_170029.jpg
IMG_20210512_170029.jpg (181.5 KiB) Viewed 1410 times

core2k
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 7:26 pm

Re: Print Slanted on the Y Axis

Post by core2k » Sat May 29, 2021 2:31 am

If you are using Cura you are able to change those settings directly in the slicer! Think cura is the only slicer atm that support that feature.
Otherwise you have to change those settings in your firmware.
Attachments
acc.jpg
acc.jpg (71.77 KiB) Viewed 1115 times

Post Reply