How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post Reply
User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6338
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by William » Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:54 pm

Hi guys! :o
Are you can't find Geeetech A30 on Cura?
Don't worry
Refer to these:
------------------------------ :D --------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Update:Thanks for @vert @cglightNingART suggestions.

1. Deleted the "Heating gcode for nozzle/hotbed"in"start code".Added the meshes file.(2019.4.24)






1.Download Profile for Geeetech 3Dprinter
Cura4.0 resources.zip
(158.48 KiB) Downloaded 2270 times
Download the PLA filament profile for A30
Geeetech-pla.xml.zip
(932 Bytes) Downloaded 1692 times

------------------------------ :D --------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Unzip the zip file then you will get "resources"folder
Cura-1.png
Cura-1.png (76.4 KiB) Viewed 16945 times
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3.Copy "resources" to the
Cura installation directory
Default:
C:\Program Files\Ultimaker Cura 4.0
Cura-2.png
Cura-2.png (127.3 KiB) Viewed 16945 times
Cura-3.png
Cura-3.png (127.9 KiB) Viewed 16945 times
Cura-4.png
Cura-4.png (70.33 KiB) Viewed 16945 times
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4.Import filament profile
Cura-5.png
Cura-5.png (25.54 KiB) Viewed 16945 times
Cura-6.png
Cura-6.png (61.65 KiB) Viewed 16945 times
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5.Done!Enjoy it!
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Alex-w
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:24 pm

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by Alex-w » Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Nice work 8-)

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1260
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by _kaktus_ » Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:19 pm

Extra :D :mrgreen:
On the forum I help to use the rod, I don't give fish.
Geeetech Prusa I3 M201 Dual extruder Mixcolor 3D printer, bought 2017-12-19, already built, in the cognitive and improvement phase
Geeetech filament, ABS only
Geeetech 3D WiFi Module for 3D Printer, bought 2018-04-15, He got a new life, and still lies in a drawer.
Positively frenzied customer of Getech Technology.

berlinchris81
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by berlinchris81 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:17 pm

HI Friends,
in Cura 4.0.0 the downloadable Profile, is not visible. In older Cura its visible... what can i do?

Greeting Chris

ibrahimcraig
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:08 am

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by ibrahimcraig » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:47 pm

Same here. Invisible. :idea:

User avatar
cglightNingART
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by cglightNingART » Sun Apr 21, 2019 11:59 pm

Hi,
thanks for the Settings :)
i tried out Cura 4.0 with the Settings for Geeetech A30 from this download today.

In the Start-Code are the Lines
M109 S200;Heating nozzle
M190 S60;Heating bed

why?
Doesn`t it means, it allways heats the Nozzle to 200°C and the Heatbead to 60°C, ignoring my Settings in the Main Menue of Cura.
This is what happened now to me.
My Temperature-Settings get ignored and Geeetech is using the setting of the Start-Code.

(sorry for my english)

User avatar
Tomyuan
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:55 pm

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by Tomyuan » Mon Apr 22, 2019 1:45 pm

Hi,
You can try to delete these lines at the start code.
Then it will work.
When you set the temp at the start code then it won't add your cura temperature setting into the start code.
(I think the author add it for the newcomer then they don't need to take a look for the temperature setting)

User avatar
cglightNingART
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by cglightNingART » Mon Apr 22, 2019 4:27 pm

@Tomyuan

but bad for beginners who may not start with PLA and don`t know the gcode very well. (Like me two weeks ago *g*)
You won't be happy if the printer ignore the temperature information from Cura until you find out that the start code has fixed settings for the Temperature *g*.

SetMill3D
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 9:02 pm

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by SetMill3D » Fri Sep 11, 2020 6:03 pm

A30 and A30Pro printer are not in the list. I tried both with Cura 4.6.2 and 4.7.1
If I choose A30M and disable one extruder, the printer's display shows something like "gcode is impossible to open".
Note: I have an A30pro, I would prefer to find the A30pro in the list.

Thank you
Attachments
Cattura.PNG
Cattura.PNG (4.07 KiB) Viewed 7053 times

Marcellus
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2019 11:25 pm

Re: How to add the printer Geeetech A30 to Cura

Post by Marcellus » Wed Sep 30, 2020 2:15 am

Hello

Dont look for Geetech! Look for Shenzhen Getech Technology, there you will find the A30...

Greets

Post Reply