UI files for A30/The screen displayed not correct or black screen

connalmcilwraith
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:33 am

Re: UI files for A30/The screen displayed not correct or black screen

Post by connalmcilwraith » Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:47 pm

This is a complete nightmare.

I had a problem with the z axis getting 'squeezed'. So, I (finally) upgraded the firmware for the main board and LCD. As others have reported, the screen then went blank. I tried changing the files (v3) on the internal SD card but that has made no difference. What next?

And, why is this happening? My printer is brand new and I am having all this hassle with it.

Connal

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6322
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: UI files for A30/The screen displayed not correct or black screen

Post by William » Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:07 am

Hi, Whether you upgrade the firmware and UI are the same,
For firmware refresh you can refer to this:http://www.geeetech.com/forum/viewtopic ... 20&t=68694
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

connalmcilwraith
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:33 am

Re: UI files for A30/The screen displayed not correct or black screen

Post by connalmcilwraith » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:31 am

I have upgraded the firmware and UI according to the links mentioned, which is how I got to the situation I am now in. Is there a 'correct' combination of firmware and UI?

I have to say this all seems unnecessarily complicated. Can we have just a simple table of what the versions are and where they are compatible? Also the firmware upgrade tool seems to have a few bugs and it seems a bit crazy to be getting the SD card out of the control box to make changes.

And I haven't even got on to the printing with the Geeetech provided auto leveller yet.

Thanks, Connal

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6322
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: UI files for A30/The screen displayed not correct or black screen

Post by William » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:20 am

Hi, thank you for your feedback,
Can you provide your specific operation video?
So that we can solve the problem better.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests