Connecting LED Stripe Directly to PSU

Post Reply
NightStorm1000
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:14 am

Connecting LED Stripe Directly to PSU

Post by NightStorm1000 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:42 am

Hi.

I have a quick question.
I recently build my I3 Pro C and saw that my PSU has 3 V+ and 3 COM Outputs.
Two of those are currently Connected to the Geeetech GT2560. Can I use the remaining for a 12V LED Stripe to Illuminate my Buildplate?

Or is there a other way to do this?

User avatar
_kaktus_
Site Admin
Posts: 1258
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: PL
Contact:

Re: Connecting LED Stripe Directly to PSU

Post by _kaktus_ » Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:33 pm

Hi

Logically thinking ...
If the conditions are met:
- The power supply is output at 12V DC,
- The power supply has a power reserve.

If you connect a small amount of led, you should not spoil anything.
To be sure, you can measure the current consumed during printing and compare it with the maximum power of the power supply.

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6330
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Connecting LED Stripe Directly to PSU

Post by William » Mon Jan 15, 2018 7:30 pm

PSU of PRO C is 12V/20A
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests