configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post Reply
lukas2507
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 3:56 am

configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post by lukas2507 » Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:10 am

Hello community,
i bought me a prusa I3 abd built him up without problems. If I give him now elektricity an turn him on he runs.
then i installed repetier host and registered my prusa i3 on the repetierserver and connected him.
But now i dont know how i have to go on so that he starts printing.
If i try to move the Extruder threw the manual contole there happens nothing.
Dont i have to show the Extruder where he ist at the moment? because now the extruder sits anywhere on the half of y and z axis and at the end of the x axis.
Or do i just have to give the repetier host a 3D model and press print?
And which programm should i use to create the 3D models?

Sorry for all the questions but i couldnt find a manual to configurate the prnter

Lukas Radermacher

PS: Sorry for my bad english. i am a just a german student still learning english.

Newopint95
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:14 pm

Re: configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post by Newopint95 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:58 am

Are you able to use the control dial to enter the menu? You want to select prepare, then scroll down to auto home. This should make the printer move x,y & Z to the end switch position.
Were you able to get your computer to connect to the printer using repeater host?

Newopint95
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:14 pm

Re: configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post by Newopint95 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:00 am

Here is a link to the manual I used for my printer. I'm from the USA so it's in English.
http://www.geeetech.com/Documents/Geeet ... Manual.pdf

lukas2507
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 3:56 am

Re: configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post by lukas2507 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:26 pm

Newopint95 wrote:
Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:00 am
Here is a link to the manual I used for my printer. I'm from the USA so it's in English.
http://www.geeetech.com/Documents/Geeet ... Manual.pdf
I also used this manual. Because of using repetier host and server i conected the Printer with repetier host and not with serial conection (step 2). This worked all fine. But if i press the homebutton like its said in step 4.1.1 the extruder dont move. And the LCD Screen always show the coordinates X0 Y0 Z0 independently to the real position.

and which knob do they mean in 4.2 ?

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 4336
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post by William » Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:12 pm

You can manually move the X Y Z axis to the home when you press the homebutton and the extruder does't move,and than preserve your setup documenting the new home position.
Step 4.2 is to introduce how to use LCD controlling panel to test ,you can realize the method of testing the motor direction and controlling the extruder and hot bed temperature.
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

lukas2507
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 3:56 am

Re: configuration of Prusa I3 Pro B

Post by lukas2507 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:53 pm

Yea it should work such as you said but if you look at the picture: I set X50 Y50 Z50 as home and than pressed the homebutton in repetierhost. Than the coordinates in the manual controle change but the printer makes nothing. he still shows the coordinates X0 Y0 Z0.

And to the step 4.2: i know what it is for. but there is no knob(just the twistingknob and a resetknob) near the lcd display. So i cant choose any menü. the twistingknob only changes the percentage of Fr.
Attachments
IMG_20170629_154627.jpg
IMG_20170629_154627.jpg (1.34 MiB) Viewed 14659 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests