Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instructions

Anabatix
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:50 am

Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instructions

Post by Anabatix » Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:58 am

Hi Guys,

The link to the manual http://www.geeetech.com/Documents/Repra ... Manual.pdf
contains only enough information to assemble the frame, motors, bed and endstops.

Is there another manual specific to this kit to show how to:
1. build and attach the printing head/extruder?
2. Assemble all electrical components and boards together (I selected Ramps option)?
3. Mount all electrical components to frame.
4. LCD details and wiring as it seems missing from kit and not correctly showing on BOM.

Regards Lee

zhangxueyou
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:33 pm

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by zhangxueyou » Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:51 am

I am sorry for your trouble, but could you please tell me which type of mainboard is on your printer so that we can provide a correct wiring. And thank you for your advices.

Anabatix
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:50 am

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by Anabatix » Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:28 pm

I selected the Ramps 1.4 option board.

zhangxueyou
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:33 pm

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by zhangxueyou » Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:41 am

You can visit this page: http://www.geeetech.com/wiki/index.php/Ramps1.4
And the wiring diagram is at section 2. If you still have any problem, just send message and I will reply you timely. Thank you.

Anabatix
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:50 am

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by Anabatix » Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:51 am

Thank You,
That helped me get the motor drivers and board together.

Can you also supply the wiring diagram for the parts pictured here:
Mains Power supply cable and switch
Mains Power supply unit
Fan is for?

#49 and #50 go where?
20150210_141521.jpg
20150210_141521.jpg (279.43 KiB) Viewed 16299 times
I am surprised there is no COMPLETE build manual covering everything for this kitset.
It has been a great build up until the instructions ran out ;)

Also there is no LCD panel in the kit. If you read the BOM you can see it has a QTY x 1 but no item number. So a packer would easily miss that.

zhangxueyou
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:33 pm

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by zhangxueyou » Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:22 pm

The blue part in your picture is used to attach the fan for cooling the mainboard and firm it to the aluminium board .
Power supply cable(2 black wires and 2 red wires):Cut the white plasic head first. The red wires are connected to the positive pole, and black wires are connected to negative pole(you don't have to distinguish 5A or 11A).
Power supply unit(which includes 1 yellow wire):The yellow wire is connected to GND. On the switch, There are 2 groups of hole for N and L. Contect 2 red wires on one side and 2 blue wires on the other side.
There is a picture for reference below.
initpintu_副本_副本.jpg
initpintu_副本_副本.jpg (122.35 KiB) Viewed 16283 times
#49 is for connecting thermistor on heated bed to the mainboard.
#50 is for is used for testing the temperature on the
Fan is for cooling the mainboard. (red for "+",and black for"-").
You'd better connect the 2 fans to the 5A interface.(red for"+", and black for "-"). Before connecting , you have to cut one side of Dupont line to connect them to the green interface(recommend 5A).

We are not sure if you bought the LCD panel separately. Actually, there is no LCD panel for standard configuration. So please send me your purchase link so that we can check if we made a mistake. Thank you.

Anabatix
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:50 am

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by Anabatix » Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:02 pm

Hi,
Sorry I need a diagram as the voltage is high it will not make sense to risk a mistake.
Your photo does not seem to be of this kit and I can't follow your power wiring. Plus there is only 1 x fan. It does not fit on Fan bracket and fan bracket dos not fit on kit.

http://www.geeetech.com/unassembledfull ... p-774.html
My ref # 2015011472433385
If it is my mistake I will order it.
But you can see on your own web page selling the kits that it is included with LCD. It is not listed as an option.
The parts lists just has a missing Item Number but it has Qty x 1 for LCD on line# between 47 and 48.
Plus all the photos show it and the description says it too.

47 Mainboard according to customers needs 1
Smart LCD Display LCD2004 1
48 Fan 12V 40x40 1


Everything you’ll need is included – every nut and bolt, wire, detailed manual and software included. No crimping wires, no fiddling with firmware and no soldering needed.

Package list:
No.
Name Specification Qty
Mechanical Parts
1 Smooth rod D8*L322mm 2
2 Smooth rod D8*L370mm 2
3 Smooth rod D8*L410mm 2
4 Smooth rod D8*L20 1
5 Threaded Rod M10*L430mm 2
6 Threaded Rod M5*L310mm 2
7 Threaded Rod M8*L206mm 4
8 Hobbed Bolt M8x55 1
9 608ZZ Ball bearing 608ZZ D22-d8-t7 3
10 624ZZ Ball bearing 624ZZ D13-d4-t5 2
11 LM8UU Linear Bearings LM8UU D15*d8*L24 10
12 Aluminum alloy XZ framework 370x370x6mm 1
13 Aluminum Alloy Printing
Platform Support 219x219x6 1
14 Couplings D20xL25-d5-2M3x12 2
15 20 Tooth MXL Aluminum Pulleys MXL P=2.032mm 20tooth d5mm 2
16 MXL Timing Belts MXL L=600mm (black) 2
17 M3 Washers 50
18 M4 Washers 5
19 M8 Washers 10
20 M10 Washers 5
21 M10 Fender/Penny Washers M10 D30 5
22 M8 Spring washers 25
23 M10 Spring washers 8
24 Heat Bed Springs Wire Diameter0.5 Inside Diameter4
Free Length30 4
25 Extruder Springs Wire Diameter0.5 Inside Diameter4
Free Length31 2
26 Z Axis Springs Wire Diameter0.5 Inside Diameter4
Free Length32 2
27 M3 Nylock Nuts 2
28 M4 Nylock Nuts 2
29 M8 Nylock Nuts 1
30 Hex Socket Bolts M3-10mm 40
31 Hex Socket Bolts M3-12mm 10
32 Hex Socket Bolts M3-20mm 15
33 Hex Socket Bolts M3-30mm 5
34 Hex Socket Bolts M3-35mm 5
35 Hex Socket Bolts M3-40mm 10
36 Hex Socket Bolts M4-20mm 5
37 Hex Socket Bolts M4-25mm 5
38 Hex Socket Bolts M4-60mm 5
39 Hex Bolts M3 20
40 Hex Bolts M4 10
41 Hex Bolts M5 6
42 Hex Bolts M8 30
43 Hex Bolts M10 15
44 M3 6mm Grub Screw (Extruder Small Gear)
3
45 Isolated columns D7-d3-H12 4

Electronics Parts
46 A4988 Stepper Driver 4
47 Mainboard according to customers needs 1
Smart LCD Display LCD2004 1
48 Fan 12V 40x40 1
49 Measuring wire 50cm 2pin with DuPont socket 1
50 Heating wire 50cm 2
51 MK2A Heatbed With 100k NTC Thermistor 1
52 Borosilicate glass 1
53 Endstop L20xW6xH10 K9-1910C + 2pin 50cm with DuPont socket 3
54 USB Cable A-B 1
55 Stepper Motor Nema17 42BYGHW8111 2.5A(U) 1.8degree/step 5
56 Power & Power Cable 220-240VAC/4A (12V 29A) Interface:ATX 1
57 Bull Clips 4
58 Nylon Ties 30
59 TF Card 2G 1
60 Heatsink & Sticker 4 Heat sink&2 Sticker 1
61 Winding roll 3m 1
62 Screwdrivers 1
63 Grater 1
64 Peeler 1
65 Material support 1
66 ABS according to customers needs 1
67 Hotend according to customers needs 1
68 SD module Compatible with controller board 1

Plastic Parts
69 X-ends-motor 1
70 X idler plate 1
71 X end motor 1
72 X Idler 1
73 Y Motor 1
74 PCB holder 2
75 Y Corners
4
76 Belt holder 1
77 Ybelt slider 1
78 Y Idler 1
79 Z top right 1
80 Z bottom right 1
81 Z bottom left 1
82 Z top left 1
83 Belt guides 4
84 Y Bearing holder 3
85 x-carriage 1
86 Big gear 1
87 Extruder holder 1
88 Idler 1
89
Block
1

zhangxueyou
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:33 pm

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by zhangxueyou » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:50 am

Oh, I am so sorry. Because I am a new guy, I thought there are 2 fans for Aluminium version ,as same as Acrylic version. Indeed, there is only 1 fan for cooling mainboard for Aluminium Prusa I3.
The power wiring is shown in the picture.And I will leave a picture which shows how to fix the fan in the next reply.
未命名.jpg
未命名.jpg (45.06 KiB) Viewed 16276 times
We will resend an LCD panel timely. And I apologize for your trouble.

If you still have any problem, please reply me and leave your email address. Thank you.

zhangxueyou
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:33 pm

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by zhangxueyou » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:05 am

Here is the picture which shows how to fix the cooling fan.
Note, red wire is connected to "+", and black is to "-"pole. Ignore the yellow wire. you'd better cut the black head so that you can connect them to the green part on the mainboard.
QQ截图20150211095355.png
QQ截图20150211095355.png (849.49 KiB) Viewed 16274 times

Anabatix
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:50 am

Re: Require full Prusa I3 Aluminium Kit Assembly Instruction

Post by Anabatix » Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:19 pm

That makes it much easier to understand ;)

Thank you for your help and I await the LCD, all good news from you today.

Many thanks,

Regards Lee

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests