ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post Reply
marc
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:09 pm

ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by marc » Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:20 pm

I just received a new ATK-SIM900A unit and have been unable to get it to join any carrier network. I am experienced SIM900A user.
M
y setup:

* ATK-SIM900A-V13
* External 6V DC 2.0A power supply
* T-mobile or AT&T unlocked SIM. Both work in SIM900 based Arduino shield or in phone

I have set up fixed baud rate and boot tracing, this is what I get after DC
power is applied and then pressing the PWRKEY about 10 seconds later:

RDY

+CFUN: 1

+CPIN: READY

+PACSP: 1

+CREG: 2

+CREG: 0

The Net light is blinking red. In looking for the issue I found that I am not receiving any signal:

AT
OK
AT+CSQ
+CSQ: 0,0

I usually receive a good signal where I am. I have checked other SIM900A boards at the same time and they are OK.

I tried to eliminate the antenna by using a similar one from another SIM900 Arduino shield and received the same result.

I believe I have the latest Firmware in the SIM900A. It is the Firmware
that is in the unit when you shipped it:

AT+GSV
SIMCOM_Ltd
SIMCOM_SIM900A
Revision:1137B11SIM900A64_ST

Is this just a bad unit? :(

Alex-w
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:24 pm

Re: ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by Alex-w » Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:31 am

hi mar
you send the “AT+CPIN?” command,and if it return “Ready”,that means the SIM card inserts well。if not,PLS check the SIM card。
ATK-SIM900A-V13‘s Quad-Band is 900M/1800M-ould work on GSM networks in China and india across the world.

marc
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:09 pm

Re: ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by marc » Wed Sep 24, 2014 11:55 pm

AT+CPIN?
+CPIN: PH-NET PIN

marc
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:09 pm

Re: ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by marc » Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:06 am

Are you saying that SIM900A would not be compatible with systems except China and India? All SIM900x say they are quad-band. But I notice that SIMCOM does not show SIM900A any more on their website.

Other SIM900 modules I use do not have the letter after 900. They seem to work fine on AT&T.

Alex-w
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:24 pm

Re: ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by Alex-w » Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:42 am

AT+CPIN?
+CPIN: PH-NET PIN
this means the net of SIM card is locked,you need get the pin。
SIM900A would not be compatible with systems except China and India?it does。

hoqujyfyv
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:37 pm

Re: ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by hoqujyfyv » Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:40 pm

Here you can do the discussion regarding the different things about the power supply and other ways. Moreover, you need to focus on essay one day reviews that are here to inform you regarding all the aspects to follow and share.

leschrapid
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 4:55 pm

Re: ATK-SIM900A-V13, no signal

Post by leschrapid » Wed Aug 26, 2020 4:57 pm

Maybe tomorrow, when the two of us don't laugh and talk like before.
Who and who? Or do you give up that victory to me. 1v1 lol
fireboy and watergirl

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests