Cura config file for MC2

Post Reply
Blobabee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 10:32 pm

Cura config file for MC2

Post by Blobabee » Sun May 14, 2017 10:43 pm

Hey All,

I just got my Mecreator 2 (previously had a Monoprice / Maker Select Plus) and I'm hoping someone could upload their config file for Cura. I would really appreciate it.

Thank you in advance!

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6036
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Cura config file for MC2

Post by William » Tue May 16, 2017 9:28 am

Hi,here is my Cura config for MC2,and you can modify these values accoring to your actual situation when necessary. :D
Mecreator 2 Cura Config.zip
(1.3 KiB) Downloaded 980 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Blobabee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 10:32 pm

Re: Cura config file for MC2

Post by Blobabee » Tue May 16, 2017 12:39 pm

Thanks so much William! I'll give it a try. You rock! -Bob

Blobabee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 10:32 pm

Re: Cura config file for MC2

Post by Blobabee » Tue May 16, 2017 12:50 pm

William wrote:Hi,here is my Cura config for MC2,and you can modify these values accoring to your actual situation when necessary. :D
Mecreator 2 Cura Config.zip
William, which version of Cura is this config file from?

Thank you

User avatar
William
Site Admin
Posts: 6036
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Cura config file for MC2

Post by William » Tue May 16, 2017 1:41 pm

The cura config file is created by the Repetier Host.Here is the picture.
QQ截图20170516133904.png
QQ截图20170516133904.png (94.62 KiB) Viewed 13699 times
-Keep your mind and try to test it. :)
-Everything will be fun!-Support all Getech printer.
-You can ask me the questions and I will kindly reply.
-Respect others is the best way you can get help!

Blobabee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 10:32 pm

Re: Cura config file for MC2

Post by Blobabee » Tue May 16, 2017 2:06 pm

Ahh ok. Cura doesn't recognize the file as a Profile or Machine (printer) so that's why I couldn't find a way to import it. Unless I'm missing something? (I'm not using Repetier at all). The file would end in .curaprofile

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests